Taroko Gorge Day Tour from Taipei by Train

Loading...
  • Operation DayThursday
  • DepartureMorning
  • Duration1 Day
  • Pick-up Time05:30
  • Vehicle Type43-seater bus, 20-seater mini bus or 9-seater mini van (according to the number of participants)
  • Meeting PointHotel or metro station in downtown Taipei City
  • Drop-off PointTaipei Main Station

Highlights

  • Discover the wonders of the world’s biggest marble gorge—Taroko Gorge
  • Take in the stunning view of the soaring marble cliffs while rambling through the trails
  • Enjoy a scenic train ride along the east coast of Taiwan
  • Witness the beauty of the most romantic beach in Taiwan—Qixingtan Beach
  • Guaranteed departure with a minimum of 1 participant

Overview

Famed for the stunning marble gorge, Taroko National Park is regarded as one of the top nature wonders in Asia. If you are traveling from Taipei, a train journey can be an attractive option to start your adventure, which offers you a chance to experience a different mode of transportation, and connect with the local people.

The awe-inspiring deep gorge cut by the flow of water for millions of years resulted in the natural masterpieces such as Swallow Grotto, Tunnel of Nine Turns, etc. On this one-day tour, you will ramble through the trails in the gorge while enjoying the stunning view of the soaring marble cliffs. Make sure you have enough storage space on your phone! The beauty of Taroko Gorge will make you want to capture every moment.

Additionally, you will also visit the classic attractions in Hualien County during this tour: the marble factory and Qixingtan Beach.

  • 05:30

    Meet Edison Tour’s representative at the hotel lobby (downtown Taipei City)

    Meet Edison Tour’s representative in the early morning, and then take an express train bound for Hualien on your own. Don’t worry! Just sit back and enjoy this 3-hour journey.

  • 06:25

    Entrain for Hualien (#204, ETD 06:25, ETA 09:30)

  • 09:40

    Enbus for the Archway of Taroko Gorge

    Upon your arrival in Hualien, your tour guide will greet you at the train station. Your one-day tour to Taroko Gorge National Park will start from the Archway of Taroko Gorge, which is not only a gateway to Taroko Gorge, but also a landmark symbolizing the predecessors’ dedication to the Central Cross-Island Highway.

    From the entry to Tianxiang, this 20km section of Central Cross-Island Highway winding through the steep marble cliffs and tunnels of the gorge will blow you away.

  • 10:10-11:00

    Shakadang Trail

    Your first stop is Shakadang Trail, one of the most popular hiking trails in Taroko National Park, also known as “Mysterious Valley Trail”. 

    The river gently flowing through the marble boulders as you meanders along the trail in parallel. The turquoise blue water of the river is crystal clear that you can see the riverbed from above. 

  • 11:20-11:50

    Swallow Grotto

    The next stop of your Taroko Gorge tour is Swallow Grotto. The potholes on the cliff surface were created by the ground water and the rapid stream of the river. In the past, they were the natural nesting location of swallows, hence the name.

    Walking through the tunnels, you will be amazed by the stunning views of the marble cliffs reaching up to the sky.  

  • 12:10-12:15

    Tianxiang

    Before lunch, you will take a short break at Tianxiang. It is a large river terrace recreational area, where the Youth Activity Center, a Catholic Church and the only 5-star hotel in the park are located.

    This area features many spectacular river landscapes, such as the meandering streams and the potholes, making Tianxiang the most picturesque place for dinning

  • 12:20-13:20

    Lunch

    Your lunch will be served in a restaurant in Taroko National Park.

  • 13:25

    Cimu Bridge (pass by)

    After lunch, you will pass by Cimu Bridge (literally motherly devotion bridge), an H-shape hanging bridge built of marble and named by the late president Chiang Jing-guo, for a heart-touching story about a loving mother.

  • 13:30-14:10

    Tunnel of Nine Turns

    Your tour continues with a visit to Tunnel of Nine Turns. Hold your breath, because this natural masterpiece will take your breath away!

    Tunnel of Nine Turns is considered the most scenic section of Taroko Gorge, which reopened to public in 2019 after years of repair works. As you walk along the trail, you can see the meandering river running through the deep and spectacular canyon from above, and you can also have a closer look at the faults and folds of the sheer marble cliffs, as well as the vegetation on the walls.

    Taroko National Park Tunnel of Nine Turns Taroko National Park Tunnel of Nine Turns

  • 14:30

    Eternal Spring Shrine (pass by)

    After that, you will pass by Eternal Spring Shrine, a memorial shrine established in 1958, to commemorate the 225 personnel (military veterans) who died during the construction of the Central Cross-Island Highway.

    From afar, you can see the waterfall cascading over the sheer cliff below the shrine, creating a picturesque view.

  • 14:50-15:20

    Marble Factory

    On the way back to the train station, your will visit a local marble factory, where you can get some handcrafts made of marble or souvenirs featuring the local characters, to enrich your travel collection.

  • 15:25-15:40

    Qixingtan Beach

    Before you return to the train station for your train back to Taipei, you will visit the most romantic beach in Taiwan. Qixingtan Beach, a crescent-shaped beach covered with sprawling pebbles.

    Here you can take a walk, chill yourself and enjoy the sea breeze along the beach, or challenge yourself to stack a stone tower with the pebbles.

  • 16:05

    Arrival at Hualien Train Station

  • 16:30

    Entrain for Taipei (#181, ETD 16:40, ETA 19 :16) (#229, ETD 16 :30, ETA 18 :56)

  • 19:30

    Return to the Taipei Main Station

    Your 14-hour adventure ends with drop-off at Taipei Main Station.

Inclusions & Exclusions

  • Professional licensed tour guide (Mandarin / English / Japanese)
  • Local transfer by air-conditioned vehicle
  • Round-trip TRA express train ride between Taipei and Hualien
  • Lunch
  • Local general liabilities insurance
  • Beverage
  • Gratuities
Important Notice
  1. Tour commentary will be provided in Mandarin, English and Japanese.
  2. Children under the age of 12 must be accompanied by an adult.
  3. The sequence and time of stay at tour stops may be adjusted according to the traffic/weather condition.
  4. Please advise your designated meeting point (within Taipei city limits) and provide your SMS contact info or e-mail address. We will contact you directly and advise the pick-up time.
  5. If the tour has to be cancelled due to bad weather, we will contact you no later than the evening before the excursion day by email or SMS.
  6. Please arrive at the meeting point 5 minutes earlier than the pick-up time.
  7. Each guest is allowed to bring one piece of carry-on baggage.
  8. This tour is not recommended for wheelchair users and people with physical disabilities.

Cancellation Policy

For a full refund, you must cancel your booking at least 24 hours before the listings local pick-up time(GMT+8). Please contact us by email or phone. 

 

Email: edisonts@ms6.hinet.net 

Phone: +886 2 25635313

 

No-shows are defined as passengers who do not show up on time for the tours. In this event, the bookings will be cancelled and non-refundable.

 

Cancellations made 24 hours or more in advance of the listing’s pick-up time in the local time zone: full refund

Cancellations made less than 24 hours in advance of the listing’s pick-up time in the local time zone: non-refundable

Book Now (UTC+8)
  • Adults

  • Child (age 2-11)

  • Infant

Price NT$ 0
Apply

This program is not exactly what you're looking for?Customize Now

Single Traveler Contact Form

A single room supplement is required for a solo traveler. Please fill out the form below and click submit for further information.

*Name
Invalid input
*E-mail
Invalid input
*Message
Invalid input
Submit