Travel to Taroko Gorge and Experience Its Natural Beauty

  • Operation DayThursday
  • DepartureMorning
  • Duration1 Day
  • Pick-up Time05:30
  • Vehicle Type45-seater bus, 20-seater mini bus or 9-seater mini van (according to the number of participants)
  • Meeting PointHotel or metro station in downtown Taipei City
  • Drop-off PointTaipei Main Station

Highlights

  • Discover the wonders of the world’s biggest marble gorge—­Taroko Gorge
  • Ramble through the trails and enjoy the stunning view of the soaring marble cliffs
  • Enjoy a scenic train ride along the east coast of the island
  • Chill yourself and enjoy the sea breeze on Qixingtan Beach
  • Guaranteed departure with a minimum of 1 participant

Overview

Taroko National Park, regarded as one of the top nature wonders in Asia, and famed for its stunning marble gorge. You can feel the change of nature from time to time by the depth of the gorge, cut by the flow of water after thousand years. Moreover, you can ramble through the trails in the gorge and enjoy the stunning view of the soaring marble cliffs.

In additional to that, in this tour you will also visit some classic attractions in Hualien, such as the marble factory, where you can get yourself a souvenir made from nature itself, which will be a great addition to your traveling collection! And Qixingtan Beach, where you can you can challenge yourself to level stone tower with beach pebbles.

  • 05:30

    Pick up the guests at the hotel

    Meet our representative in the early morning, and then take an express train bound for Hualien on your own. Don’t worry! Just sit back and enjoy this 3-hour journey, paradise is not far away.

  • 06:25

    Entrain for Hualien (#204, ETD 06:25, ETA 09:30)

  • 09:40

    Enbus for the Archway of Taroko Gorge

    Upon arrival in Hualien, your tour guide will greet you at the train station and take to you to the world-famous Taroko National Park. From the archway entry to Tianxiang, this 12.5-mile (20-km) section of Central Cross-Island Highway winding through the steep marble cliffs and tunnels of the gorge will take your breath away.

  • 10:10-11:00

    Shakadang Trail

    First, take a walk along Shakadang Trail, where the crystal clear blue water of Liwu River is running beside you. This river has cut through the marble over millions of years, and created the deep, narrow gorge.

  • 11:20-11:50

    Swallow Grotto

    After that, walk through the tunnel of Swallow Grotto, where you will enjoy a stunning view of the cliffs reaching up to the sky. The potholes on the cliff surface were created by the ground water and the rapid stream of the river. In the past, they were the natural nesting location of swallows; hence it got the name Swallow Grotto.

  • 12:10-12:15

    Tianxiang

    Before lunch, take a short break at Tianxiang, a large river terrace recreational area where the Youth Activity Center, a Catholic Church and the only 5-star hotel in the park are located nearby. This area features spectacular river landscapes, such as meanders and potholes that make Tianxiang the most picturesque place for dinning and lodge.

  • 12:20-13:20

    Lunch

    Today, lunch will be arranged in a restaurant in the park.

  • 13:25

    Cihmu Bridge (pass by)

    After lunch, stop by Cihmu Bridge (Motherly Devotion Bridge), an H-Shape hanging bridge built of marble and named by Late President Chiang Jing-guo, for a heart-touching story about a loving mother.

  • 13:30-14:10

    Tunnel of Nine Turns

    Next, hold your breath, because this nature’s masterpiece will take your breath away. Tunnel of Nine Turns is considered as the most scenic section of Taroko Gorge, which has reopened in 2019 after years of repair work. Along the trail, you can see the meander running through the deep and spectacular canyons from high above. Also, you can have a closer look at the faults and folds of the sheer marble cliffs, as well as the vegetation on the walls.

  • 14:30

    Eternal Spring Shrine (pass by)

    After that, you will visit Eternal Spring Shrine, which commemorates the 225 personnel (military veterans) who died during the construction of the Central Cross-Island Highway.

  • 14:50-15:20

    Marble Factory

    Before returning the train station for our train back to Taipei, visit a local marble factory, where you can get some souvenirs to enrich your travel collection.

  • 15:25-15:40

    Qixingtan (pebble beach)

    After then, take walk and chill yourself at the romantic Qixingtan, a pebble beach where the mountains meet the sea. If you still have some extra strength, you can challenge yourself to level stone tower with beach pebbles.

  • 16:05

    Arrival Hualien Train Station

  • 16:30

    Entrain for Taipei (#181, ETD 16:40, ETA 19 :16) (#229, ETD 16 :30, ETA 18 :56)

  • 19:30

    Return to the Taipei Main Station

    Your 14-hour adventure ends with drop-off at Taipei Main Station.

Inclusions & Exclusions

  • Professional licensed tour guide (Mandarin / English / Japanese)
  • Local transfer by air-conditioned vehicle
  • Round-trip TRA express train ride between Taipei and Hualien
  • Local General Liabilities Insurance
  • Lunch
  • Beverage
  • Gratuities
Important Notice
  1. Tour commentary will be provided in Mandarin, English and Japanese.
  2. Children under the age of 12 must be accompanied by an adult.
  3. The sequence and time of stay at tour stops may be adjusted according to the traffic/weather condition.
  4. Please advise your designated meeting point (within Taipei city limits) and provide your SMS contact info or e-mail address. We will contact you directly and advise the pick-up time.
  5. If the tour has to be cancelled due to bad weather, we will contact you no later than the evening before the excursion day by email or SMS.
  6. Please arrive at the meeting point 5 minutes earlier than the pick-up time.
  7. Each guest is allowed to bring one piece of carry-on baggage.
  8. This tour is not recommended to wheelchair users and people with physical disabilities.

Cancellation Policy

For a full refund, you must cancel your booking at least 24 hours before the listings local pick-up time(GMT+8). Please contact us by email or phone. 

 

Email: edisonts@ms6.hinet.net 

Phone: +886 2 25635313

 

No-shows are defined as passengers who do not show up on time for the tours. In this event, the bookings will be cancelled and non-refundable.

 

Cancellations made 24 hours or more in advance of the listing’s pick-up time in the local time zone: full refund

Cancellations made less than 24 hours in advance of the listing’s pick-up time in the local time zone: non-refundable

Book Now
  • Adults

  • Child (age 2-11)

  • Infant

Price NT$ 0
Apply

This program is not exactly what you're looking for?Customize Now

Single Traveler Contact Form

A single room supplement is required for a solo traveler. Please fill out the form below and click submit for further information.

*Name
Invalid input
*E-mail
Invalid input
*Message
Invalid input
Submit